SUMMER PROMO - INTEREST RATES AS LOW AS 2.99% O.A.C
MON-FRI: 10AM-7PM | SAT: 10:30AM-6:30OPM | SUN: APPOINTMENT

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how autoplexalberta.ca (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at autoplexalberta@gmail.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Autoplex Alberta Inc., 2730 23 Street Northeast, Calgary AB T2E 8L2, Canada

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

    Lawful basis

    Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Automatic decision-making

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

    We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

    Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

    Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

    Selling Personal Information

    Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

    Your rights

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    CCPA

    If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above.

    If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    NameFunctionDuration_abUsed in connection with access to admin.2y_secure_session_idUsed in connection with navigation through a storefront.24h_shopify_countryUsed in connection with checkout.session_shopify_mUsed for managing customer privacy settings.1y_shopify_tmUsed for managing customer privacy settings.30min_shopify_twUsed for managing customer privacy settings.2w_storefront_uUsed to facilitate updating customer account information.1min_tracking_consentTracking preferences.1ycUsed in connection with checkout.1ycartUsed in connection with shopping cart.2wcart_currencyUsed in connection with shopping cart.2wcart_sigUsed in connection with checkout.2wcart_tsUsed in connection with checkout.2wcart_verUsed in connection with shopping cart.2wcheckoutUsed in connection with checkout.4wcheckout_tokenUsed in connection with checkout.1ydynamic_checkout_shown_on_cartUsed in connection with checkout.30minhide_shopify_pay_for_checkoutUsed in connection with checkout.sessionkeep_aliveUsed in connection with buyer localization.2wmaster_device_idUsed in connection with merchant login.2yprevious_stepUsed in connection with checkout.1yremember_meUsed in connection with checkout.1ysecure_customer_sigUsed in connection with customer login.20yshopify_payUsed in connection with checkout.1yshopify_pay_redirectUsed in connection with checkout.30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on valuestorefront_digestUsed in connection with customer login.2ytracked_start_checkoutUsed in connection with checkout.1ycheckout_one_experimentUsed in connection with checkout.session

    Reporting and Analytics

    NameFunctionDuration_landing_pageTrack landing pages.2w_orig_referrerTrack landing pages.2w_sShopify analytics.30min_shopify_dShopify analytics.session_shopify_sShopify analytics.30min_shopify_sa_pShopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.30min_shopify_sa_tShopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.30min_shopify_yShopify analytics.1y_yShopify analytics.1y_shopify_evidsShopify analytics.session_shopify_gaShopify and Google Analytics.session

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Complaints

    As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here:

    Autoplex Alberta Inc.

    2730 23rd St NE, Calgary AB CANADA T2E 8L2

    1(587) 327-5804

    Autoplexalberta@gmail.com

    Last updated: 06/26/2022